5. Armenian Virtual Observatory (ArVO) in the IVOA
6. ArAS Annual Prize for young scientists
The Fourth Annual Meeting of the Armenian Astronomical Society was held on August 29-30, 2005, in the Byurakan. It was organized jointly by the Armenian Astronomical Society and the Byurakan Astrophysical Observatory.
Some 40 astronomers participated in the Meeting, including scientists from Germany (T.Arshakian, V.Hambaryan, T.Khanzadyan), Yerevan State University (YSU), and some 35 scientists from the Byurakan Observatory, as well as 14 YSU students attending the Summer School which was attached to the ArAS meeting (see "Second Byurakan Summer School").
The meeting was opened with a welcome address by Haik Harutyunian, ArAS Co-President, followed by a report by Areg Mickaelian, another ArAS Co-President, who presented the ArAS activities during 2004-2005. 14 scientific talks by 13 speakers were given, covering various aspects of astronomy.
ArAS has at present 61 members, including 43 from Armenia and 18 from 7 other countries (USA, Germany, Spain, Netherlands, Russia, Ukraine, Mexico). New members since the previous ArAS meeting are: Vagharshak Sanamian (Armenia), Felix Aharonian (Germany), Emmanuel Momjian (USA), Igor Chilingarian (Russia). ArAS is recognized by and has established good relations with the international scientific unions and societies, including the IAU, EAS, EAAS, International Olympic Committee for Astronomy (IOC), etc. One of the main ArAS activities is the electronic publication of the Newsletter (editor: L.Sargsyan). The ArAS webpage maintains general information about the Armenian astronomy and ArAS, membership form and list of the members, ArAS Newsletters, the list of all Armenian astronomers, Byurakan Observatory and other Armenian institutes related to astronomy, useful links, etc. ArAS annual meetings have been and are important for activating of science in Byurakan, discussion of scientific topics and the ArAS affairs. Since 2004, ArAS has established an annual prize for young astronomers, which will be awarded for the second time at the end of this year. The ArAS Co-President Y.Terzian sponsors this initiative for this year as well. ArAS members have been active in educational affairs as well, including the organization of the Armenian astronomy Olympiads for school pupils. It was stated that JENAM-2007 will be the main task for the ArAS for the next years, as well as establishment of the ArAS annual prize for outstanding astronomers and publication of the Dictionary of the Armenian astronomy.
The Meeting was sponsored by Mr. David Nelson (USA), Executive Director of the Jinishian foundation.
It was the second time that the Byurakan Observatory (together with ArAS) organized a Summer School for the University students (the first was in 1995). The School was held on August 22-30 and was attached to the ArAS Annual Meeting, so that the students were able to participate in the meeting during the last days. 14 best students from the Yerevan State University (YSU) had been invited to stay in Byurakan, listen lectures on various aspects of astronomy, participate in observations and practical training, get acquainted to the research subjects carried out in the observatory. During the School, the students prepared and reported their own talks as well. An astronomical competition was organized, where the students had to answer to 40 questions connected with the topics taught to them during the School days. An excursion to the ancient Armenian fortress Amberd was organized on Saturday, August 28. Most of the students hadn't yet chosen their specialty in the Department of Physics, so the School was a chance to introduce astrophysics and the Byurakan observatory to them for their further studies.
The 14th Joint European and National Astronomical Meeting (JENAM-2005) "Distant Worlds" took place on July 4-8 this year in Liege, a city in the French part of Belgium. The program was made up of a number of Plenary sessions (invited reviews) and five sessions on: 1) Astroseismology; 2) Astrobiology and Solar System Exploration; 3) Quasars: Host Galaxies and Gravitational Lenses; 4) Technology Roadmap for Future Interferometric Facilities; and 5) Massive Stars and High-Energy Emission in OB Associations. Some additional sessions were organized as well, such as "Astrophysics, and how to attract young people into Physics", "European Cooperation and Projects in Astronomy".
Some 250 astronomers from European and some other countries participated in these sessions, including six Armenian astronomers: T.G.Arshakian (MPIfR, Germany), A.Harutyunyan (BAO, Armenia), G.Harutyunyan (YSU, Armenia), J.Martirosyan (YSU, Armenia), A.M.Mickaelian (BAO, Armenia), H.M.Tovmassian (INAOE, Mexico). T.G.Arshakian and A.M.Mickaelian presented oral contributions (both at the session Quasars: ...), and A.Harutyunyan, G.Harutyunyan, and J.Martirosyan had presented posters.
EAS Council and Business meetings were held as well. The importance of the EAS Council meeting on July 5 was connected with the final decision on the JENAM-2007 in Armenia (see "JENAM-2007 in Armenia").
JENAM-2005 was a good chance for meeting other scientists, discussions, exchange of experience, and enjoying the scientific and friendly atmosphere in Liege.
On the EAS Council Meeting on July 5 this year, held in Liege (Belgium) during the JENAM-2005, it was finally decided that JENAM-2007 meeting will be held in Yerevan, Armenia.
As presented by A.M.Mickaelian, JENAM-2007 was decided to be organized on August 20-25, 2007. It will be the 15th Annual Meeting of the European Astronomical Society, and the 6th Annual Meeting of the Armenian Astronomical Society. The venue of the meeting will be the Yerevan State University (YSU). The sessions will take place in the halls and auditoria of the Department of Physics, having modern facilities. Exhibitions and poster sessions will be organized nearby, at the entrance halls.
The preliminary topics of the meeting are (the final decision will be made next year after proposals for other mini-symposia as well):
ü       Our active Sun;
ü       Non-stable stars and related phenomena;
ü       Activity processes in galaxies;
ü       Modern astronomical instrumentation;
ü       Databases and Virtual Observatories;
ü       Archaeoastronomy.
The registration fee is fixed at rate 200 Euros, which will cover the welcome reception, coffee breaks and refreshments during the five days of the meeting, transportation (airport-hotels-airport, hotels-venue-hotels), excursion to the Byurakan Observatory, participants’ sets (bags, abstracts book, program, etc.), and
organizational expenses.
JENAM-2007 will be organized jointly by the Armenian Astronomical Society (ArAS), European Astronomical Society (EAS), Byurakan Astrophysical Observatory (BAO), Yerevan State University (YSU), Armenian National Academy of Sciences (NAS), and Ministry of Education and Science of Armenia.
Important deadlines for the meeting: