School Programme

September 11, Sunday
Arrival day


September 12, Monday
09:00-10:00Breakfast
10:00-11:00 Official opening of 5BISS: welcome addresses, participants’ self-presentation and overview of the Programme
11:00-12:00Haik HARUTYUNIAN (BAO, Armenia): Viktor Ambartsumian and Byurakan Astrophysical Observatory
12:00-12:30 Coffee break
12:30-13:30 Acquaintance to the Byurakan Astrophysical Observatory:
Ambartsumian’s home-museum
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30Artur NIKOGOSSIAN (BAO, Armenia): Theoretical Astrophysics Methods and Solutions (TBC)
15:30-16:30Martin TOPINKA (DIAS, Ireland): Introduction to machine learning (regression, classification, principal component decomposition, dimensionality reduction)
17:00-19:00 Acquaintance to the Byurakan Astrophysical Observatory:
2.6m telescope, etc.
19:30-20:30 Welcome Dinner
22:00-24:00 Observations (1m telescope from guest house)


September 13, Tuesday
09:00-10:00 Breakfast
10:00-11:00Richard DE GRIJS (PKU-KIAA, China): Stellar populations and the initial mass function
11:00-12:00Richard DE GRIJS (PKU-KIAA, China): Not-so-simple stellar populations in massive star clusters
12:00-12:30 Coffee break
12:30-13:30Tigran MAGAKIAN (BAO, Armenia): Astrophysics with Space Telescopes
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30Serguei DODONOV (SAO, Russia): Observations of high redshift Universe: why and how?
15:30-16:30Martin TOPINKA (DIAS, Ireland): State of art algorithms (Neural network, Random forests, Support Vector Machines, Gaussian processes, K nearest neighbours, K-mean clustering, spectral clustering)
16:30-17:00 Coffee break
17:00-18:00Martin TOPINKA (DIAS, Ireland): Hands on Scikit-learn Python package
18:00-19:00Tigran MOVSESSIAN (BAO, Armenia): Telescopes and Observations
19:30-20:30 Dinner
22:00-24:00 Observations (2.6m telescope from guest house)


September 14, Wednesday
09:00-10:00 Breakfast
10:00-11:00Valery HAMBARYAN (Jena, Germany): X-ray astronomy: X-ray methods
11:00-12:00Valery HAMBARYAN (Jena, Germany): X-ray astronomy: X-ray Research Topics
12:00-12:30 Coffee break
12:30-13:30Vardan ADIBEKYAN (CAUP, Portugal): Exoplanet detection, characterization and statistical properties
13:30-14:30 Lunch
15:00-19:00Excursion to Amberd Fortress, Armenian Letters, Saghmosavank and Ohanavank churches
19:30-20:30 Dinner


September 15, Thursday
09:00-10:00 Breakfast
10:00-11:00Nino KOCHIASHVILI (AAO, Georgia): Evolutionary Ties between WR and LBV Stars
11:00-12:00Alisher HOJAEV (UBAI, Uzbekistan): Molecular Clouds and Star Formation: Where and how stars form?
12:00-12:30 Coffee break
12:30-13:30Noreta ANDREASYAN-THOMAS (UVI, USA): Chemical composition of extragalactic objects
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30Ararat YEGHIKIAN (BAO, Armenia): The irreplaceable role of ubiquitous cosmic rays in the space chemistry: from the origin of complex species in interstellar molecular clouds to the ozone depletion in the atmospheres of Earth-like planets
15:30-16:30Martin TOPINKA (DIAS, Ireland): Crash course of statistical testing for hackers (cross validation, bootstrapping, distribution p-values, model comparison, Monte Carlo methods, (Bayesian) Monte Carlo Markov Chain fitting)
16:30-17:00 Coffee break
17:00-18:00Elena NIKOGHOSYAN (BAO, Armenia): Aperture Photometry
18:30-19:30 Dinner


September 16, Friday
09:00-10:00 Breakfast
10:00-11:00Areg MICKAELIAN (BAO, Armenia): Telescopes and Modern Observational Techniques
11:00-12:00Areg MICKAELIAN (BAO, Armenia): Astronomical Surveys, Catalogues, Databases, Archives, and Virtual Observatories
12:00-12:30 Coffee break
12:30-13:30Elena NIKOGHOSYAN (BAO, Armenia): The main methods for determining the basic parameters of PMS stellar objects
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:30Tutorials: Observational Data Reduction
16:30-17:00 Coffee break
17:00-17:10Beradze Sophia: Archival URV photometric data of P Cyg in Abastumani
17:10-17:20Kapanadze Sergo: Unprecedented X-ray Flaring Activity of Mrk 421
17:20-17:30Khoshbakhtmarvi Arefeh: 2D Stellar Mass Map of Isolated Galaxies
17:30-17:40Kotov Sergey: QSO Samples Properties Study
17:40-17:50Mahani Hamidreza: Evolution of GCs
17:50-18:00Martikyan Vardan: Neutrons Diffraction
18:00-18:10Mkrtchyan Tatevik: An introduction of Using Astronomical Data with Wolfram Language
18:10-18:20Mokhnatkin Artem: Pulkovo Digital Zenith Camera
18:20-18:30Sabzali Vajiheh: Proper Motion of Barnard's Star
18:30-18:40Sargsyan Anush: Resonance Scattering of a Plain Electromagnetic Wave in inhomogeneous center-symmetric dielectric environment
18:40-18:50Shablovinskaya Elena: Photometric Interpretation of Blazar AO0235+164 Behavior
18:50-19:00Talezade Mohammad Hossein: Types and Redshift of IRAS Catalogue with SVM
19:30-20:30 Dinner


September 17, Saturday
08:00-09:00 Breakfast
09:00-14:30Excursion to Yerevan: Yerevan City Tour, including Matenadaran, Opera House, Republic Square, Vernisage, etc.
14:30-15:30 Lunch
15:30-17:30 Summary and Official Closing of 5BISS
19:30-20:30 Dinner


September 18, Sunday
Free day


September 19-23, Monday-Friday
Meeting dedicated to the 70th anniversary of Byurakan Astrophysical Observatory (BAO) “Non-Stable Universe: Energetic Resources, Activity Phenomena and Evolutionary Processes”